Departmental Achievements


  • Placement / Higher Education

    Sr No Name Program Session Progression Remark Placement Type
    1 HINA SIDDIQUI Bachelor of Technology (Food Technology) 2017-18 Placement/Higher Education M. Tech Jamia Hamdard University Delhi
    2 INSHA NAUREEN Bachelor of Technology (Food Technology) 2017-18 Placement/Higher Education M. Tech Jamia Hamdard University Delhi
    3 SIMRA Bachelor of Technology (Food Technology) 2017-18 Placement/Higher Education M. Tech Jamia Hamdard University Delhi
  • Civil Services/GATE /NET/SLET/GRE of Students/ Alumni

    Sr No Name Program Year of Graducation Selection Details
    1 Twisha Mishra Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2019-20 Award GATE 2020 qualified
    2 Swati singh Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2019-20 Award GATE 2021 qualified
    3 Saadiya Shakeel Bachelor of Technology (Biomedical Engineering)(Lateral Entry) For Diploma Holders / Bachelor of Science Graduates 2019-20 Award GATE-B 2021 qualified
    4 viviek Kushwaha Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2018-19 Award GATE 2021 qualified
    5 Shubham Sharma Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2018-19 Award GATE 2020 qualified
    6 vivek Kushwaha Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2018-19 Award GATE 2019 qualified
    7 Bhawna Bharti Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2018-19 Award GATE 2019 qualified
    8 Sana Irfan Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2017-18 Award GATE 2018 qualified
    9 Yashi Prakash Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2016-17 Award GATE 2017 qualified
    10 Afreen Siddiqui Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2015-16 Award GATE 2016 qualified
    11 Divyanshi Yadav Bachelor of Technology (Food Technology) 2014-15 Award GATE 2015 qualified
    12 Abhinav Jain Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2014-15 Award GATE 2015 qualified
    13 Aishwarya Shukla Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2013-14 Award GATE 2014 qualified
    14 Ruchi Verma Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2013-14 Award GATE 2013 qualified
    15 Nilesh Kumar Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2012-13 Award GATE 2013 qualified
    16 Nida Arif Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2012-13 Award GATE 2013 qualified
    17 Mohd. Shavez Beg Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2012-13 Award GATE 2013 qualified
    18 Anum Khan Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2012-13 Award GATE 2013 qualified
    19 Khushboo Sao Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2012-13 Award GATE 2013 qualified
    20 S. Kumari Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2012-13 Award GATE 2013 qualified
    21 Shazia Siddiqui Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    22 Nikhat Yasmeen Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    23 Vebhav Singh Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    24 Sana Siddiqui Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    25 Richa Jain Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    26 Rashmika Singh Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    27 Rabab Anjum Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    28 Navin Kumar Gaur Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    29 Santosh Kumar Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    30 Ravi Shanker Prasad Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    31 Randheer Singh Yadav Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    32 Shaheen Siddiqui Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    33 Deepak Kumar Patel Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    34 Zeeshan Alam Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    35 Asim Hussain Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    36 Mohammad Quwaish Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    37 Kausar Imam Abdi Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    38 Abhishekh Kumar Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    39 Ekta Shukhla Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2011-12 Award GATE 2012 qualified
    40 Amit Kumar Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    41 Asif Khursheed Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    42 Khalid Kamal Pasha Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    43 Kumari Akansha Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    44 Lakshman Kushwaha Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    45 Madhvi Singh Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    46 Mustafeez Ahmad Khan Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    47 Ram Nath Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    48 Saumya Agarwal Bachelor of Technology (Biomedical Engineering) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    49 Supreet Kaur Bachelor of Technology (Biomedical Engineering) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    50 Surabhi Mishra Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    51 Vinod Kumar Vishwakarma Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    52 Anurag Srivastava Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    53 Akhilesh Kuswaha Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    54 Maqsood Azam Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    55 Rajneesh Sachan Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2010-11 Award GATE 2011 qualified
    56 Akhilesh Kr. Kuswaha Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    57 Navodit Bhatnagar Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    58 Akansha Singh Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    59 Maqsood Azam Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    60 Rajneesh Sachan Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    61 Anurag Srivastava Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    62 Javed Khan Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    63 Syed Faraz Abbas Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    64 Asif Ali Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    65 Abuzer Amir Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    66 Achyut Dhar Dwivedi Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    67 Anil Sharma Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    68 Aparna Yadav Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    69 Arvind Kumar Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    70 Farha Khan Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    71 Gaurav Srivastava Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    72 Shiv Mangal Singh Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
    73 Shreya Goel Bachelor of Technology (Biotechnology) 2009-10 Award GATE 2010 qualified
Sr No Session Name Award/ Recognition/Selection Name of Award/ Recognition/Selection Details View
1 2019-20 Dr. Mohd Haris Siddiqui Award Name of Award University of oxford sanctioned grant of 9 lacs on a project entitled "Delineating the role of the human leukocyte antigen locus in susceptibility to rheumatic heart disease in Oceania and South Asia View
2 2019-20 Snober S. Mir Award Name of Award Recipient of honorarium for PIs from DBT, Government of India, under the Bio Care Scheme View
3 2019-20 Dr. Mohd Haris Siddiqui Award Name of Award UPCAR sanctioned grant of 20.295 lacs on a project entitled "Production of poly-hydroxy Butyrate PHB biopolymer from Azohydromonas australica using cane molasses" View
4 2019-20 Dr. Mohd Haris Siddiqui Award Name of Award ICMR sanctioned research grant of INR 14.91 lacs for project entitled "Role of viable but not culturable (VNBC) & Cyst forming microorganisms in food toxicity & its prevention by Bacteriocin from probiotic microorganisms" View
5 2019-20 Dr. Alvina Farooqui & Poonam Sharma Award Name of Award Integral University sanctioned research grant of INR 1.3 lacs on a project entitled "Spirulina based cookies: a luxury health food and a panacea for malnutrition" View
6 2018-19 Dr. Roohi Award Name of Award DST-SERB sanctioned research grant of INR 30.81 lacs on project entitled "Ecofriendly Biodegradble Plastics degarading PHB depolymerase from microbes: Purification Characterization Biotechnical Applications" View
7 2017-18 Dr. Iffat Zareen Ahmad Award Name of Award DRDO sanctioned research grant of INR 23.50 on a project entitled "Characterization of UV protective compounds from cynobacteria and media optimization for their enrichment View
8 2016-17 Dr. Snober Shabnam Mir Award Name of Award DST-SERB sanctioned research grant of INR 27.57 on a project entitled "Role of P53Aggregationin dysregulation of Autophagy: Implications for tumerogenesis and targeted therapy" View
9 2016-17 Dr. Iffat Zareen Ahmad Award Name of Award Ayush ministry sanctioned research grant of INR 69.93 for a project titled "In-vivo and In-vitro study of hepatoprotective activity of Nigella sativa extract in various germination of seed View
10 2016-17 Dr. Salman Akhtar Award Name of Award UPCST sanctioned research grant of 9.33 lacs on a project entitled "Dynamic based structure lead discovery" View
11 2015-16 Dr. Alvina Farooqui Award Name of Award UPSCT sanctioned research grant of INR 10.44 on a project entitled "Development of novel screening system employing cyanobacteria for toxicity studies of metallic Nanoparticles" View
12 2013-14 Dr. Snober Shabnam Mir Award Name of Award DBT sanctioned grant of INR 30.22 lacs on an project entitled "Role of Molecular Cheperones and P53in Targeting of clients Proteins to Autophagy" View
Sr No Session Achievement Name/ Collaboration Details of Collaboration/ Achievements View
1 2019-20 Collaboration King George's Medical University, Lucknow View
2 2019-20 Collaboration CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow View
3 2018-19 Collaboration Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow View
4 2018-19 Collaboration Indian Institute of Sugar Cane Research, Lucknow View
5 2017-18 Collaboration National Sugar Institute Kanpur View
6 2017-18 Collaboration Indian Council of Food and Agriculture New Delhi India View
7 2017-18 Collaboration Word Food Preservation Center LLC Shepherdstown WV 25443 USA View
8 2015-16 Collaboration Tripura Bio Tech Limited Andhra Pradesh View
9 2015-16 Collaboration Vaishnavi Bio-Tech Limited Gujarat View